Transport 12 min read

Mega trailer: dimensions, payload and how it compares with a standard trailer

Avatar of Sebastian Szklarczyk Author: Sebastian Szklarczyk

Mega trailer dimensions: approx. 100 m³ load space, approx. 3 m internal height, Antrans BiS DAF tractor unit on a navy background
Contents

A mega trailer has the same length and width as a standard trailer (about 13.6 m and 2.45 - 2.48 m inside), but roughly 3 m of internal height instead of about 2.7 m. The extra 30 cm or so comes from a lower deck on smaller 19.5-inch wheels and a low fifth wheel on the tractor unit, so the whole combination still stays within the 4 m height limit. Volume goes up from about 90 to about 100 m³, while payload stays at around 24 t.

Below you will find mega trailer dimensions compared with a standard trailer, other trailer types, the legal limits on dimensions and weights, and practical advice on when a mega trailer pays off. Pallet counts for different loading patterns are covered separately in our article on how many pallets fit on a truck.

Mega trailer vs standard trailer: dimensions in figures

The figures in the table come from manufacturers’ data sheets (Krone, Schmitz Cargobull) and the trailer overview published by the logistics operator DSV. An individual trailer may differ by a few centimetres depending on the manufacturer, equipment and year of manufacture.

ParameterStandard trailer (curtainsider)Mega trailer (curtainsider)
Internal length13.62 m13.62 m
Internal width2.45 - 2.48 m2.45 - 2.48 m
Internal heightapprox. 2.67 - 2.70 mapprox. 2.90 - 3.00 m
Volumeapprox. 90 - 91 m³approx. 100 m³
Trailer wheels22.5-inch (e.g. 385/65 R 22.5)19.5-inch (e.g. 435/50 R 19.5, 445/45 R 19.5)
Fifth wheel height of the tractor unitapprox. 1.03 - 1.25 mfrom approx. 0.95 m
Trailer unladen weightapprox. 6.2 - 7.2 tapprox. 6.5 - 7.2 t
Payload of a 40 t combinationapprox. 24 tapprox. 24 t
Euro pallets on the floor3333

The number of pallet spaces on the floor is the same, because it depends on length and width. A mega trailer only comes out ahead where height matters: with tall units or with double-stacked loads.

Side section of a standard and a mega trailer: internal height 2.7 m and 3.0 m, 22.5-inch and 19.5-inch wheels, 4 m limit
A mega trailer is as long as a standard one, but has a lower deck and about 30 cm more internal height.

How a mega trailer gets 3 m inside when the limit is 4 m

The overall height of a vehicle in the EU and in Poland must not exceed 4.00 m. In a standard trailer the deck sits high, because the trailer runs on 22.5-inch wheels and the fifth wheel on the tractor unit is at about 1.03 - 1.25 m (the figure Krone gives for the Profi Liner 4-CS). That leaves about 2.7 m of internal height below the 4 m limit.

A mega trailer runs on 19.5-inch wheels and is coupled to a tractor unit with a low fifth wheel, in a mega or low-deck version. For the Mega Liner 4-CS, Krone quotes a fifth wheel height from 950 mm and an interior suitable for 3,000 mm high automotive crates. Schmitz Cargobull describes the S.CS MEGA as a trailer of up to 100 m³ in which, with an internal height of 3,000 mm, three pallet boxes can be stacked on top of each other. Some models have an adjustable roof height or suspension that can lower and raise the body.

Other trailer and truck types

The mega trailer is just one option. When choosing a vehicle, shippers usually compare six types:

TypeInternal dimensions (L x W x H)VolumePayloadEuro palletsBest for
Standard curtainsider13.62 x 2.45 x 2.67 - 2.70 mapprox. 90 m³approx. 24 t33pallets, most general cargo
Mega13.62 x 2.45 x 2.90 - 3.00 mapprox. 100 m³approx. 24 t33light and tall loads, double stacking
Box trailer13.62 x 2.46 x 2.70 mapprox. 90 m³approx. 22 t33goods that need a closed, rigid body
Refrigerated trailer13.31 x 2.46 x 2.60 mapprox. 85 m³approx. 22 t33food, pharmaceuticals, temperature-controlled goods
Volume road train (jumbo, tandem)2 x 7.72 x 2.48 x up to 3.00 mapprox. 115 - 120 m³depends on the model38very light, bulky loads
40 ft HC container on a chassis12.03 x 2.35 x 2.69 mapprox. 76 m³depends on the shipping line and chassis23 - 25intermodal and sea freight
Table of trailer types: standard, mega, box trailer, reefer, volume road train and 40 ft HC container with dimensions and volume
Typical internal dimensions, volume and payload. Values vary by manufacturer and year of manufacture.

A curtainsider and a tarpaulin trailer have the same dimensions; they differ in how the sides open. We cover the details in our comparison curtainsider or tarpaulin trailer. Mega trailers are most often curtainsiders, but manufacturers also build them with other body types.

A refrigerated trailer is shorter and lower inside, because the walls and roof are insulated. That is why the rules allow it an external width of 2.60 m instead of 2.55 m.

The name jumbo can be misleading. It usually means a volume road train: a rigid truck with a box body plus a drawbar trailer, each about 7.7 m long. Schmitz Cargobull quotes 19 + 19 pallet spaces for such a combination. Some companies, however, also call a mega trailer a jumbo, so always state the required dimensions in your transport order, not just the name.

A 40 ft HC container is shorter and narrower than a trailer, so it takes fewer pallets. You will find the full calculations in our article on how many pallets fit in a 40 ft container.

Truck dimensions and payload under the regulations

Maximum dimensions and weights in international traffic within the EU are set by Directive 96/53/EC, and in Poland by the regulation on the technical conditions of vehicles (consolidated text, Polish Journal of Laws, Dz.U. 2024 item 502). For a typical combination of a tractor unit and a semi-trailer the limits are the same:

ParameterLimit
Vehicle height4.00 m
Vehicle width2.55 m (refrigerated body with wall insulation of at least 45 mm: 2.60 m)
Length of an articulated vehicle16.50 m
Length of a road train (e.g. volume road train)18.75 m
GVW of a combination with at least 5 axles40 t
2-axle tractor unit with a 3-axle semi-trailer in intermodal transport (containers up to 45 ft)42 t
3-axle tractor unit with a 2- or 3-axle semi-trailer in intermodal transport (containers up to 45 ft)44 t

A truck’s payload is the GVW of the combination minus the unladen weight of the tractor unit and the trailer. At 40 t, that leaves about 24 t of cargo in practice. This is the figure DSV gives for both standard and mega curtainsiders, and it is what we require from the carriers working with Antrans BiS. Manufacturers’ data sheets show higher numbers, for example about 32.5 t for the Krone Mega Liner, but that is the technically possible payload of the trailer alone. On the road, it is the 40 t limit for the whole combination that determines how much cargo you can load.

Cargo that exceeds these limits travels as an abnormal load under a special permit. We explain how such transport is organised and priced in our article on oversize transport.

Work is under way at EU level on amending Directive 96/53/EC (Commission proposal of 2023). As of October 2026, no new limits have been published and the values in the table apply.

When to choose a mega trailer

A mega trailer pays off when the load fills the volume before it reaches the payload. Typical examples are automotive parts in crates and returnable containers, household appliances, packaging, polystyrene, furniture, textiles and household chemicals in light cartons.

A simple test: add up the height of two pallet layers. With 33 Euro pallets of goods 1.4 m high (including the pallet), two layers come to 2.8 m. They will not fit in a standard trailer with about 2.7 m of internal height, but they will in a mega trailer with 2.90 - 3.00 m inside. If each pallet weighs 300 kg, 66 pallets come to 19.8 t, still below 24 t. One truck goes instead of two standard ones.

Antrans BiS and the carriers we work with run curtainsider and tarpaulin trailers, mega trailers and refrigerated trailers. We match the trailer type to the load at the quotation stage, so in the client area please give the dimensions of your units and say whether they can be stacked. If you are not sure whether you need a full truck, also read our article on the difference between FTL and LTL.

Limitations of a mega trailer

  • The deck is lower than on a standard trailer. At a loading dock without an adjustable dock leveller, a forklift may struggle to drive in. Air suspension with height adjustment helps: Krone quotes a 260 mm lift range for the Mega Liner Comfort.
  • The loading opening can be lower than the interior. For the Mega Liner 4-CS, Krone gives a side access height of 2.61 - 2.91 m, so check the tallest units before loading.
  • A mega trailer does not add payload. Heavy goods such as steel, beverages or building materials will reach 24 t with the same number of pallets in a standard trailer.
  • Double stacking requires suitable packaging. The bottom layer must withstand the weight of the top one, and the shipper should confirm this in the transport order.
  • For the full 3 m you need a tractor unit with a low fifth wheel. When you book a mega trailer, make sure the carrier will provide such a combination.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between a mega trailer and a standard trailer?

A mega trailer has the same length and width as a standard trailer, but about 3 m of internal height instead of about 2.7 m. This gives about 100 m³ instead of about 90 m³. The difference comes from a lower deck, 19.5-inch wheels and a tractor unit with a low fifth wheel.

What are the dimensions of a mega trailer?

A typical mega trailer measures about 13.62 m long, 2.45 - 2.48 m wide and 2.90 - 3.00 m high inside. Its volume is about 100 m³ and the payload of the combination about 24 t. It takes 33 Euro pallets on the floor, the same as a standard trailer.

What is the difference between a mega trailer and a jumbo?

A mega is a single 13.6 m trailer with about 3 m of internal height. A jumbo is usually a volume road train: a rigid truck with a box body and a drawbar trailer, each about 7.7 m long, with about 115 - 120 m³ in total. Some companies use the two names interchangeably, so state the required dimensions in your transport order.

How many tonnes can a truck carry?

A standard combination of a tractor unit and a semi-trailer may weigh 40 t in total, so after deducting the weight of the vehicles about 24 t is left for cargo. This applies to both standard and mega trailers. The higher limits of 42 and 44 t apply only in intermodal transport with containers or swap bodies.

How many cubic metres fit on a truck?

A standard trailer holds about 90 m³, a mega trailer about 100 m³ and a volume road train with a drawbar trailer about 115 - 120 m³. A refrigerated trailer holds less, about 85 m³, because insulation takes up part of the space. With light goods, it is volume rather than weight that determines how many trucks you need.

What are the maximum truck dimensions?

In the EU and in Poland, an articulated vehicle may be up to 16.50 m long, 2.55 m wide and 4.00 m high. A refrigerated trailer with insulated walls may be 2.60 m wide. Larger loads require a permit for an abnormal (oversize) vehicle.

Sources

Do you have a light, tall load that will not fit in a standard trailer? Enter the dimensions and weight in the quotation form in the client area, and a freight forwarder will choose a mega, standard or refrigerated trailer and quote a rate together with the date the truck can be at your loading point. During business hours we usually reply within 60 minutes, and you can also request a quote by phone on +48 666 666 863.

Customer reviews

Read next

Related articles

All articles

Transport quote

Have a load to move?

Tell us the route and the load, and our forwarder will come back with a rate and a pickup date. We run full truckloads (FTL) across Poland and Europe.